Programme

The event consists of inspiring keynotes from global enterprises, demonstrations and startup pitching, as well as matchmaking and get-together opportunities.

The environment of the event, Bioeconomy Campus, offers multiple opportunities to test technologies in real circumstances, observe modern agriculture machinery and digital solutions in action - but also enjoy Finnish nature and the midnight sun.

Field and computer graphics

Preliminary programme

Wednesday 7th of June 2023

9:00    
Registration & Get together - coffee, tea and snacks
10:00    
Opening & welcome - Minna Lappalainen, Director of Bioeconomy institute, Jamk University of Applied Sciences together with event partners
10:15    
Keynote speech – Antti Kurvinen, Minister for Agriculture and Forestry
10:45
Keynote speech – Lauri Reuter, Scientist turned Investor, Nordic Foodtech VC 
11:15    
Keynote speech - Peter Vesterbacka, Chairman, Finest Future Ltd. / Former Mighty Eagle at Angry Birds / Top100 most influential people on the planet    
11:45
Keynote speech - Hannu Haapala, Principal Researcher, Jamk Institute of Bioeconomy​
12:15    
Lunch Break & Networking
13:15    
Farm demos straight from the field, Networking, Matchmaking and meetings, Pitching competition launch, Get to know startups, Presentations
17:00
Free Time & Networking
19:00    
Evening program and networking dinner with live music    
End of the day 1 - transportation to the accommodation (schedule to be defined)

Thursday 8th of June 2023

8:30    
Coffee, tea and snacks
9:00
Keynote speech - Petri Honkonen, Science and Culture Minister of Finland - Finnish government enabling smart digital transformation in agriculture
9:30    
Keynote speech - Oleksiy Guzhva, SLU, Assistant professor in Precision Livestock Farming and IoT
10:00
Keynote speech - Johannes Tiusanen, 19th Generation Farmer, PhD scientist and adjunct professor with specialty in soil science and electronics, founder and Chief Scientific Officer at Soil Scout Ltd. 
10:30    
Keynote speech - Elina Suni, Project Manager, Jamk: Developing Food Chain Actors Cyber Resilience
11:00
KASKI2023 Pitching competition Final: Sustainable Food & Agritech Solutions​
12:00
Lunch Break & Networking
13:00
Silvia Gaiani, Senior Researcher at Ruralia Institute, The future of food: cultured or cultivated?
13:30    
Farm demos straight from the field, Networking, Matchmaking-meetings, Site visits to local companies (to be defined)
16:00
Pitching competition results & awarding the winner(s)
17:00      
End of the day 2 - transportation (schedule to be defined)

Please note that the event programme is subject to change, more detailed programme will be published later.

Speakers

Introduction of the event's speakers